The benchmark for loyalty
and referral programs

The real numbers behind loyalty and referral programs, measured on the ecommerce brands powered by Loyoly.

Data updated on October 19, 2026

Benchmark by sector

See how your sector performs.

Pick your sector, view its 5 KPIs and their change from one month to the next.

Apparel & Accessories

In fashion, the loyalty program is first and foremost a purchase-frequency engine: it keeps the relationship alive between seasons, collections and drops, and turns one-off purchases into a habit.

The growth potential lies in engagement: activating missions and referral more actively turns an already transactional loyalty into a genuine sense of belonging to the brand.

Brands sampled

A few representative programs from this sector.

01

Apparel & Accessories vs the cross-sector average

Each axis compares the sector mean with the cross-sector mean, set at 100. Above 100, the sector beats the average on that KPI.

ParticipationIndex 713.7% vs 5.1%
Points usageIndex 707.5% vs 10.7%
Rewards redemptionIndex 9937.3% vs 37.7%
Referral conversionIndex 9128.5% vs 31.2%
New customers (referral)Index 820.50% vs 0.60%
  • Apparel & Accessories
  • Cross-sector average (100)
  • Participation3.7% vs 5.1%71
  • Points usage7.5% vs 10.7%70
  • Rewards redemption37.3% vs 37.7%99
  • Referral conversion28.5% vs 31.2%91
  • New customers (referral)0.50% vs 0.60%82
02

Loyalty

How members earn and spend in your program.

3 KPIs

Participation rate

-1.1 pts (Change since June 2026)
3.7%

Points usage rate

-0.92 pts (Change since June 2026)
7.5%

Rewards redemption rate

-2.3 pts (Change since June 2026)
37.3%
03

Referral

How members bring in new customers.

2 KPIs

Referral conversion rate

-2.3 pts (Change since June 2026)
28.5%

New customer rate (from referrals)

-0.14 pts (Change since June 2026)
0.50%