The benchmark for loyalty
and referral programs

The real numbers behind loyalty and referral programs, measured on the ecommerce brands powered by Loyoly.

Data updated on October 19, 2026

Benchmark by sector

See how your sector performs.

Pick your sector, view its 5 KPIs and their change from one month to the next.

Home & Decoration

In home and decoration, purchase cycles are long but baskets are high: when a customer engages with their program, the revenue impact is significant.

Re-engagement mechanics between two projects are the main lever for keeping the program alive and capturing opportunities as soon as they arise: moving house, renovation, seasonality.

Brands sampled

A few representative programs from this sector.

01

Home & Decoration vs the cross-sector average

Each axis compares the sector mean with the cross-sector mean, set at 100. Above 100, the sector beats the average on that KPI.

ParticipationIndex 713.7% vs 5.1%
Points usageIndex 808.5% vs 10.7%
Rewards redemptionIndex 8732.9% vs 37.7%
Referral conversionIndex 12839.9% vs 31.2%
New customers (referral)Index 1230.74% vs 0.60%
  • Home & Decoration
  • Cross-sector average (100)
  • Participation3.7% vs 5.1%71
  • Points usage8.5% vs 10.7%80
  • Rewards redemption32.9% vs 37.7%87
  • Referral conversion39.9% vs 31.2%128
  • New customers (referral)0.74% vs 0.60%123
02

Loyalty

How members earn and spend in your program.

3 KPIs

Participation rate

-1.0 pts (Change since June 2026)
3.7%

Points usage rate

-0.53 pts (Change since June 2026)
8.5%

Rewards redemption rate

-2.9 pts (Change since June 2026)
32.9%
03

Referral

How members bring in new customers.

2 KPIs

Referral conversion rate

+3.8 pts (Change since June 2026)
39.9%

New customer rate (from referrals)

-0.16 pts (Change since June 2026)
0.74%