The benchmark for loyalty
and referral programs

The real numbers behind loyalty and referral programs, measured on the ecommerce brands powered by Loyoly.

Data updated on October 19, 2026

Benchmark by sector

See how your sector performs.

Pick your sector, view its 5 KPIs and their change from one month to the next.

Health & Supplements

In health and supplements, customers engage strongly with engagement mechanics, driven by a high level of trust in their brands and a well-established aspirational dimension.

The lever to activate is referral: satisfied customers are naturally inclined to recommend. Structuring this word-of-mouth into an active referral program is a direct growth opportunity.

Brands sampled

A few representative programs from this sector.

01

Health & Supplements vs the cross-sector average

Each axis compares the sector mean with the cross-sector mean, set at 100. Above 100, the sector beats the average on that KPI.

ParticipationIndex 804.1% vs 5.1%
Points usageIndex 12613.5% vs 10.7%
Rewards redemptionIndex 11041.6% vs 37.7%
Referral conversionIndex 9028.0% vs 31.2%
New customers (referral)Index 920.56% vs 0.60%
  • Health & Supplements
  • Cross-sector average (100)
  • Participation4.1% vs 5.1%80
  • Points usage13.5% vs 10.7%126
  • Rewards redemption41.6% vs 37.7%110
  • Referral conversion28.0% vs 31.2%90
  • New customers (referral)0.56% vs 0.60%92
02

Loyalty

How members earn and spend in your program.

3 KPIs

Participation rate

+0.10 pts (Change since June 2026)
4.1%

Points usage rate

+5.9 pts (Change since June 2026)
13.5%

Rewards redemption rate

-0.41 pts (Change since June 2026)
41.6%
03

Referral

How members bring in new customers.

2 KPIs

Referral conversion rate

-3.3 pts (Change since June 2026)
28.0%

New customer rate (from referrals)

-0.05 pts (Change since June 2026)
0.56%