The benchmark for loyalty
and referral programs

The real numbers behind loyalty and referral programs, measured on the ecommerce brands powered by Loyoly.

Data updated on October 19, 2026

Benchmark by sector

See how your sector performs.

Pick your sector, view its 5 KPIs and their change from one month to the next.

Food & Beverages

Food & beverages benefit from naturally high purchase frequency: the points earning and spending cycle almost runs on its own, driven by regular orders.

This transaction volume is an ideal foundation for deepening engagement through missions and content, strengthening the program's profitability as the customer relationship matures.

Brands sampled

A few representative programs from this sector.

01

Food & Beverages vs the cross-sector average

Each axis compares the sector mean with the cross-sector mean, set at 100. Above 100, the sector beats the average on that KPI.

ParticipationIndex 753.9% vs 5.1%
Points usageIndex 919.8% vs 10.7%
Rewards redemptionIndex 11844.5% vs 37.7%
Referral conversionIndex 9630.0% vs 31.2%
New customers (referral)Index 1260.76% vs 0.60%
  • Food & Beverages
  • Cross-sector average (100)
  • Participation3.9% vs 5.1%75
  • Points usage9.8% vs 10.7%91
  • Rewards redemption44.5% vs 37.7%118
  • Referral conversion30.0% vs 31.2%96
  • New customers (referral)0.76% vs 0.60%126
02

Loyalty

How members earn and spend in your program.

3 KPIs

Participation rate

-1.9 pts (Change since June 2026)
3.9%

Points usage rate

-4.0 pts (Change since June 2026)
9.8%

Rewards redemption rate

-1.8 pts (Change since June 2026)
44.5%
03

Referral

How members bring in new customers.

2 KPIs

Referral conversion rate

-0.17 pts (Change since June 2026)
30.0%

New customer rate (from referrals)

+0.09 pts (Change since June 2026)
0.76%