The benchmark for loyalty
and referral programs

The real numbers behind loyalty and referral programs, measured on the ecommerce brands powered by Loyoly.

Data updated on October 19, 2026

Benchmark by sector

See how your sector performs.

Pick your sector, view its 5 KPIs and their change from one month to the next.

Beauty & Fitness

Beauty stands out for a strong engagement profile: the emotional bond between customers and their brands drives natural, regular adoption of the program.

The real lever is long-term: using this engagement to grow basket size and LTV, through continuous program activity and personalised post-purchase experiences.

Brands sampled

A few representative programs from this sector.

01

Beauty & Fitness vs the cross-sector average

Each axis compares the sector mean with the cross-sector mean, set at 100. Above 100, the sector beats the average on that KPI.

ParticipationIndex 1367.0% vs 5.1%
Points usageIndex 11612.4% vs 10.7%
Rewards redemptionIndex 10138.1% vs 37.7%
Referral conversionIndex 10031.4% vs 31.2%
New customers (referral)Index 1010.61% vs 0.60%
  • Beauty & Fitness
  • Cross-sector average (100)
  • Participation7.0% vs 5.1%136
  • Points usage12.4% vs 10.7%116
  • Rewards redemption38.1% vs 37.7%101
  • Referral conversion31.4% vs 31.2%100
  • New customers (referral)0.61% vs 0.60%101
02

Loyalty

How members earn and spend in your program.

3 KPIs

Participation rate

+1.3 pts (Change since June 2026)
7.0%

Points usage rate

+2.4 pts (Change since June 2026)
12.4%

Rewards redemption rate

-9.4 pts (Change since June 2026)
38.1%
03

Referral

How members bring in new customers.

2 KPIs

Referral conversion rate

+1.8 pts (Change since June 2026)
31.4%

New customer rate (from referrals)

+0.06 pts (Change since June 2026)
0.61%